Cali Energy research · Public data

Which Inverters Do LA Solar Homes Get? Tesla, Enphase and SolarEdge Shares in SCE’s Part of LA County, 2010–2026

In the first three months of 2026, a Tesla unit — almost always a Powerwall 3 — was the inverter on 42% of new home solar systems SCE connected in Los Angeles County. Enphase microinverters were on 34% and SolarEdge on 10%. In 2024 the order was nearly the reverse: Enphase had 49%, SolarEdge 32% and Tesla 7%. The turn came with the battery. After net billing began in April 2023, the share of new systems with a battery went from 15% in 2023 to 79% in 2025, and the Powerwall 3, a battery with a built-in solar inverter, does both jobs in one box. The figures cover 188,111 home systems in the state’s records, 2010 to March 2026.

Updated October 15, 2026 · Data through March 2026 · Cali Energy research team · CSLB #1032379 · verify license

42%
New SCE-area systems in LA County with a Tesla inverter, January–March 2026
49%
Enphase share at its peak, 2024
59% → 10%
SolarEdge share, 2019 to early 2026
79%
New systems with a battery in 2025, up from 15% in 2023

Every solar system that connects to Southern California Edison’s grid is listed in the California Public Utilities Commission’s DG Stats with the equipment its installer filed: inverter make and model, panels, battery, and whether the homeowner owns the system or leases it. In Los Angeles County that is 188,111 residential systems approved from 2010 through March 2026. LADWP, Burbank, Glendale and Pasadena run their own utilities and are not in these records.

Five leaders in sixteen yearsSMA in 2010, ABB / Power-One by 2012, SolarEdge from 2017, Enphase from 2023 and Tesla in early 2026.
The tariff moved batteries, not brandsIn 2023–2024, net billing systems had a battery 65% of the time against 16% on NEM 2.0, with nearly the same brand mix. The brand shift came with the Powerwall 3.
SolarEdge went to leases76% of 2025 SolarEdge systems were leased or on a PPA. Among owned systems its share was 8%.
Qcells on the roofQcells was the most common panel brand in every year since 2018: 34% of 2025 systems.

Inverter brands by year

Residential systems in SCE territory, Los Angeles County, by the year SCE approved the connection.

Share of new home solar systems by inverter brand
EnphaseSolarEdgeTeslaSunPower AC modulesAll other
Inverter brand shares by year, SCE area of LA County, 2010 to 2026SolarEdge peaked at 59 percent in 2019; Enphase at 49 percent in 2024; Tesla reached 42 percent in early 2026.20108%92%201117%82%201218%81%201319%77%201428%13%60%201528%20%51%201623%28%47%201726%39%11%25%201822%49%13%15%201919%59%12%10%202029%50%12%8%202131%44%16%202237%41%14%202348%34%8%7%202449%32%7%10%202540%17%30%12%2026*34%10%42%13%
Each bar adds to 100% of systems that year. “All other” includes SMA, ABB / Power-One, Fronius, Delta and other string inverters, other microinverters, and records listing two brands. *2026: January–March.
Inverter brand shares by year, SCE area of Los Angeles County
Year approvedSystemsEnphaseSolarEdgeTeslaSunPower AC modulesAll otherMost common brand
20101,4458.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%91.5%SMA 33%
20112,30317.2%0.6%0.0%0.0%82.2%SMA 31%
20123,91217.6%1.4%0.0%0.0%81.0%ABB / Power-One 24%
20136,24019.3%4.0%0.0%0.0%76.7%ABB / Power-One 44%
20147,54427.5%12.9%0.0%0.0%59.6%ABB / Power-One 38%
201512,67128.4%20.3%0.0%0.0%51.3%ABB / Power-One 33%
201613,82522.9%27.7%0.0%2.9%46.5%ABB / Power-One 29%
201710,27026.0%38.8%0.1%10.6%24.5%SolarEdge 39%
20189,08122.0%49.4%0.0%13.4%15.2%SolarEdge 49%
20199,41518.8%58.8%0.0%11.9%10.5%SolarEdge 59%
20209,48429.1%50.1%0.0%12.4%8.4%SolarEdge 50%
202113,88031.0%43.7%3.8%15.6%5.9%SolarEdge 44%
202222,11836.7%40.6%4.7%13.9%4.1%SolarEdge 41%
202328,03547.7%33.6%4.0%7.9%6.8%Enphase 48%
202416,88448.7%31.5%7.1%2.7%10.0%Enphase 49%
202516,16540.1%17.2%30.2%0.6%11.9%Enphase 40%
2026*4,83934.2%10.0%42.4%0.4%13.0%Tesla 42%
Tesla includes the Powerwall 3, the Powerwall+ and the Tesla Solar Inverter. “Most common brand” counts systems with one inverter brand. *2026: January–March.

In 2010 the market belonged to wall-mounted string inverters: SMA, SunPower and Fronius together made up more than two thirds of systems, and Enphase had 8%. ABB and Power-One, which ABB bought in 2013, led from 2012 to 2016, peaking at 44% in 2013. SolarEdge, whose optimizers sit under each panel and feed one inverter on the wall, took the lead in 2017 and held it through 2022, with 59% of systems in 2019. Enphase passed it in 2023. SunPower’s AC modules — panels with a microinverter attached at the factory — reached 16% in 2021 and all but disappeared after the company’s bankruptcy in August 2024.

How to cite: Cali Energy, “Which Inverters Do LA Solar Homes Get?,” updated October 15, 2026, https://cali-energy.com/research/solar-inverter-brands-los-angeles-sce. Aggregated data are free to use under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

The Powerwall 3 turn, month by month

Share of new systems each month, January 2022 to March 2026.

Enphase, SolarEdge and Tesla shares by month
EnphaseSolarEdgeTesla
Monthly inverter shares, SCE area of LA County, 2022 to 2026Tesla rose from 4 percent in March 2024 to 42 percent in March 2026.0%10%20%30%40%50%60%20222023202420252026Net billingPowerwall 3Tesla 42%Enphase 39%SolarEdge 8%
By month SCE approved the connection. Net billing: new applications from April 15, 2023. Powerwall 3: first month above 1% of systems.

Net billing changed what a system includes before it changed whose equipment was in it. Across 2023 and 2024, systems approved under net billing had a battery 65% of the time and NEM 2.0 systems 16%, yet the brand mix was nearly the same: Enphase 48% against 48%, SolarEdge 31% against 33%. The Powerwall 3 first passed 1% of systems in April 2024, reached 15% in January 2025 and 28% that March, and was on about 41% of systems in early 2026. Another 5% of 2026 systems listed a Powerwall 3 beside another brand’s inverter, often a SolarEdge, Enphase or ABB unit and sometimes a model no longer sold, such as the Enphase M215, which points to a battery added next to an existing system.

Powerwall 3 systems were also larger. In 2025 the median one had 7.8 kW of panels, against 6.4 kW for SolarEdge and 5.0 kW for Enphase.

By design, not brand

Share of new systems by inverter architecture.

Inverter architecture of new home solar systems, SCE area of Los Angeles County
Year approvedMicroinvertersOptimizers + inverter (SolarEdge)Powerwall 3 or Powerwall+Other string or hybridTwo brands listed
201626.4%27.7%0.0%45.8%0.0%
201932.2%58.8%0.0%9.0%0.0%
202251.7%40.6%4.0%3.6%0.0%
202357.2%33.6%3.6%5.6%0.1%
202452.6%31.5%6.6%6.4%2.8%
202542.1%17.2%29.6%5.1%6.1%
2026*37.2%10.0%41.2%4.8%6.7%
Microinverters: Enphase, SunPower AC modules and other brands listed with one inverter per panel. *2026: January–March.

Counted by design, microinverters peaked at 57% of systems in 2023 and fell to 42% in 2025 and 37% in early 2026. The optimizer-and-wall-inverter design shrank further, from 59% in 2019 to 10%, while the battery with a built-in inverter rose to 41%. How these designs differ is explained in what a solar inverter does; how Enphase and SolarEdge systems actually perform on the same LA roofs is measured in Enphase vs SolarEdge, measured.

Owned or leased

Lease and PPA systems are owned by a third party; the homeowner buys the power or rents the equipment.

Inverter brand shares among owned and third-party-owned systems
Year approvedLease or PPA, share of allOwned: EnphaseOwned: SolarEdgeOwned: TeslaLeased: EnphaseLeased: SolarEdgeLeased: Tesla
202225%37%40%5%36%41%4%
202323%48%33%4%46%35%4%
202440%59%21%9%34%47%3%
202547%53%8%29%26%28%32%
2026*41%43%5%42%22%17%43%
“Leased” covers leases and power purchase agreements (the record’s third-party-owned field). *2026: January–March.

Leases and PPAs rose from 23% of new systems in 2023 to 47% in 2025, and the brands split along that line. In 2025, systems the homeowner owned used Enphase 53% of the time and SolarEdge 8%; among leased and PPA systems SolarEdge still had 28%. Tesla units, mostly the Powerwall 3, were common on both sides: 29% of owned systems and 32% of leased ones, plus 8% of leased systems that listed a Powerwall 3 beside another inverter.

Which batteries

Systems with a battery, by the battery brand listed with the system.

Battery brand shares by year
Powerwall 2 or +Powerwall 3EnphaseSolarEdgeLGOther
Home battery brands by year, SCE area of LA CountyPowerwall 3 had 48 percent of identified batteries in 2025 and 65 percent in early 2026.201867%31%201960%38%202070%28%202162%8%29%202260%17%20%202354%18%21%202431%9%34%18%202548%28%13%2026*65%21%
Each bar adds to 100% of systems with an identifiable battery brand that year. *2026: January–March.
Batteries on new home solar systems, SCE area of Los Angeles County
Year approvedSystems with a batteryShare of new systemsMost common batterySecondThird
20186207%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 67%LG 31%sonnen 1%
201991310%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 60%LG 38%sonnen 1%
20201,17312%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 70%LG 28%sonnen 1%
20212,13815%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 62%LG 29%Enphase 8%
20222,79013%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 60%LG 20%Enphase 17%
20234,26215%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 54%LG 21%Enphase 18%
20249,47656%Enphase 34%Tesla Powerwall 2 or + 31%SolarEdge 18%
202512,82279%Tesla Powerwall 3 48%Enphase 28%SolarEdge 13%
2026*4,01083%Tesla Powerwall 3 65%Enphase 21%SolarEdge 6%
Battery brand shares are of systems whose listing names a battery model. *2026: January–March.

From 2017 to 2023 the Powerwall 2 was the most common home battery, with LG’s RESU second. In 2024 Enphase had the largest share of any single product line, 34%, against 31% for the Powerwall 2 and 9% for the new Powerwall 3. In 2025 the Powerwall 3 took 48%, and 65% in early 2026. How the batteries in our own fleet are actually used is measured in how many cycles a year a home battery really does and whether a 13.5 kWh battery is too big; the products themselves are compared in Powerwall vs Enphase vs FranklinWH.

Which panels

The panel brand with the most panels on each system.

Most common panel brands on new home solar systems, SCE area of Los Angeles County
Year approvedSystems with panels listedFirstSecondThirdFourthFifth
20188,852Qcells 15%SunPower / Maxeon 15%LG 10%Jinko 10%Tesla 8%
20209,284Qcells 25%SunPower / Maxeon 14%LG 11%Jinko 8%Canadian Solar 8%
202324,926Qcells 24%JA Solar 11%SunPower / Maxeon 10%Canadian Solar 9%REC 7%
202416,449Qcells 28%JA Solar 14%Canadian Solar 10%REC 6%LONGi 6%
202515,906Qcells 34%LONGi 14%JA Solar 12%REC 7%Canadian Solar 4%
2026*4,832Qcells 34%JA Solar 14%Hyundai 7%REC 6%Elin / Sirius 5%
Spelling variants of the same maker are merged (Hanwha Q-Cells and Qcells North America count as Qcells). *2026: January–March.

Qcells, owned by Korea’s Hanwha, was the most common panel brand on new LA County systems in every year from 2018 on, and its share grew to 34% in 2025. Behind it the order changes from year to year among LONGi, JA Solar, REC and Canadian Solar. Which of these series passed independent reliability testing is a separate question, covered in solar panel certifications and testing and the best solar panels for California.

Methodology

Source
CPUC California DG Stats, Interconnected Project Sites, SCE: the January 2020 – March 2026 file for 2020–2026 and the historical file for 2010–2019. These are the records installers file to connect a system.
Systems
188,111 residential systems in Los Angeles County approved by SCE from January 2010 to March 31, 2026, by the year of approval. Cities served by LADWP, Burbank, Glendale and Pasadena utilities are not included.
Inverter category
Spelling variants of each maker are merged. Tesla units are told apart by part number: 1707000 is the Powerwall 3, 1850000 the Powerwall+, 1538000 and 1534000 the Tesla Solar Inverter. SunPower models ending in AC are AC modules. A system listing one brand gets that brand; a Powerwall 3 listed with another brand is shown separately, and other two-brand systems are grouped as “all other”.
Batteries and panels
Battery brands are read from the battery models listed with each system; panels are the listed modules (four or more), and each system counts once, under the brand with the most panels.
Owned or leased
The record’s third-party-owned field: leases and power purchase agreements.
Limits
Only SCE’s part of Los Angeles County. The approval year can trail the installation by weeks or months.

Frequently asked questions

What inverter do most new solar homes in Los Angeles get?

In SCE’s part of Los Angeles County in January–March 2026: a Tesla unit, mostly the Powerwall 3, on 42% of new systems, Enphase microinverters on 34% and SolarEdge on 10%.

Is Enphase or SolarEdge more common in LA?

It changed. SolarEdge led from 2017 to 2022, with 59% of systems in 2019. Enphase passed it in 2023 and had 49% in 2024; by early 2026 Enphase had 34% and SolarEdge 10%.

How many new solar homes in LA get a battery?

79% of new SCE-area systems in Los Angeles County in 2025 and 83% in early 2026, against 15% in 2023.

Which home battery brand is most common in LA?

In 2025 the Tesla Powerwall 3, with 48% of identified batteries, then Enphase (28%) and SolarEdge (13%). In early 2026 the Powerwall 3 had 65%.

Which solar panel brand is most common on LA homes?

Qcells, every year since 2018; 34% of new systems in 2025.

Does a bigger market share mean a better inverter?

No. Share follows prices, installer habits, financing and battery choices. Measured output of Enphase and SolarEdge systems on LA roofs is compared in our Enphase vs SolarEdge study.

More research

Next steps

Choosing equipment for your own roof?

Prepared by Cali Energy, October 15, 2026. Figures describe systems in our monitoring fleet and are not a guarantee of what any specific roof will produce; orientation, tilt, shade, equipment and weather change results. Not engineering, financial or utility advice. See our Content Disclaimer.