Cali Energy research · Inverter platforms

Enphase vs SolarEdge, Measured: Output per kW on 257 Los Angeles Roofs

On 174 Enphase and 83 SolarEdge home systems in the Los Angeles area, measured over the same years (2023–2025), the two platforms produced almost the same electricity per kW of panels: a median 1,380 kWh per kW a year for Enphase and 1,403 for SolarEdge. Enphase came out 1.7% lower, and 4.5% lower among systems of the same age, but none of these gaps is statistically clear: they are smaller than the usual differences between individual roofs. Below: the comparison by year, by system age and area, month by month, and what that means when you choose.

Updated October 15, 2026 · Data through December 2025 · Cali Energy research team · CSLB #1032379 · verify license

1,380
kWh per kW a year, Enphase (median of 174 systems)
1,403
kWh per kW a year, SolarEdge (median of 83 systems)
-1.9%
Enphase vs SolarEdge after accounting for year, system age and area (95% range -5.6% to +1.8%)
257
Home systems compared, same calendar years
Same weather, same rulesBoth platforms are measured in the same calendar years with the same rules for a valid year, so weather cannot favor one of them.
A gap within chanceEvery comparison put Enphase 1–7% lower, and none reached statistical significance (smallest p-value 0.11): a difference this size shows up between random groups of roofs.
Not a summer effectIf microinverters lost output by capping strong midday sun, the gap would grow in summer. It did not: 99.5% in May–August, 98.9% in November–February.
Choose on other groundsRoof direction, shade, battery plans and warranty terms move a project more than the inverter brand did in these data.

Output per kW: same years, same age, same area

Median kWh per kW of panels a year; n = complete system-years.

Enphase vs SolarEdge, kWh per kW a year (median)
ComparisonYearEnphaseSolarEdgeEnphase vs SolarEdgep-value*
All systems20231,381 (n=72)1,416 (n=75)-2.5%0.39
20241,368 (n=142)1,396 (n=75)-2.0%0.32
20251,390 (n=137)1,410 (n=68)-1.4%0.54
Started 2020–2022 (same age)20231,381 (n=70)1,437 (n=48)-3.9%0.12
20241,350 (n=68)1,428 (n=45)-5.4%0.19
20251,357 (n=58)1,427 (n=41)-4.9%0.11
San Fernando Valley & Burbank20231,379 (n=28)1,413 (n=42)-2.4%0.53
20241,367 (n=47)1,403 (n=42)-2.6%0.39
20251,381 (n=57)1,424 (n=37)-3.0%0.29
Same age and same area20231,377 (n=27)1,422 (n=22)-3.2%0.60
20241,328 (n=27)1,429 (n=20)-7.0%0.32
20251,361 (n=23)1,446 (n=18)-5.9%0.12
*Permutation test of the difference in medians: the share of random splits of the same systems that produce a gap at least this large. Above 0.05 means the difference is within chance.

Across all systems the gap was -2.5% in 2023, -2.0% in 2024 and -1.4% in 2025. Restricting to systems that started in 2020–2022 — the years both platforms were installed in numbers — widened it to -4.5% on each system’s median year, still within chance (p = 0.13). Within the San Fernando Valley alone it was -1.4%.

A regression on all 569 system-years, which accounts for the calendar year, the year each system started and the area, puts Enphase at -1.9% versus SolarEdge, with a 95% range from -5.6% to +1.8%. The range includes zero: on these roofs the data cannot tell the two platforms apart.

Month by month

Median kWh per kW in each month, same years 2023–2025.

kWh per kW by month — Enphase (bars) vs SolarEdge (dashed line)
EnphaseSolarEdge
Monthly output per kW, Enphase vs SolarEdge, Los AngelesThe two platforms track each other within a few percent in every month.05010015020080Jan86Feb119Mar140Apr138May145Jun157Jul145Aug115Sep106Oct78Nov68Dec
Bars: Enphase median. Dashed line: SolarEdge median. Source: Cali Energy monitoring, 174 Enphase and 83 SolarEdge systems, complete years 2023–2025.

Enphase stayed within 4% of SolarEdge in every month, and came out ahead in January and June. That matters for one common explanation. Many Enphase systems pair panels with smaller microinverters — a median of 1.33 watts of panels per watt of inverter here, against 1.04 for SolarEdge — so on a bright summer noon the microinverters cap the peak. If that cost real energy, Enphase would fall further behind in May–August than in winter. It did not (99.5% of SolarEdge in May–August vs 98.9% in November–February).

Within Enphase: output by panel-to-inverter ratio (DC/AC)
DC/AC ratioSystemskWh per kW a year (median)Share of the year made in May–August
under 1.20151,38543.1%
1.20–1.29641,37742.5%
1.30–1.39881,38342.8%
1.40 and over (few systems)71,25745.0%
Each system’s median complete year, 2023–2025. Rank correlation of DC/AC with output: -0.13 (p = 0.09); with the May–August share: +0.07 (p = 0.36).

Ratios between 1.20 and 1.39, where most systems sit, produced the same per kW. The few systems above 1.40 came out lower, a signal worth watching rather than a finding.

How the two fleets differ

Age, size and location differ between the two fleets.

The two fleets in this comparison
EnphaseSolarEdge
Systems with a complete year 2023–202517483
Complete system-years351218
Typical start year20232020
Typical size, kW of panels7.26.6
Panel-to-inverter ratio (DC/AC), median1.331.04
Share in the San Fernando Valley & Burbank40%57%

The SolarEdge systems are older (typical start 2020, against 2023 for Enphase) and more concentrated in the San Fernando Valley. Older panels have had more years to wear, which would favor the younger Enphase fleet; the same-age comparison removes that. Roof direction and shade are not recorded for either platform, so a share of any gap may come from the roofs rather than the electronics.

What it means if you are choosing

On output alone, these measurements do not favor either platform: the median roof on each made within a few percent of the other, while the middle half of roofs on a single platform spanned about 203 kWh per kW — roughly 9 times the gap between platforms. Choose on what differs: how each handles a shaded or multi-plane roof, the battery you may add, the warranty terms, and who will service it. Features, warranties and lab results are compared in Enphase vs SolarEdge: output, warranty and batteries; what an inverter does is explained in what does a solar inverter do.

Methodology

How the numbers were produced.

Data source
Monthly AC energy from SolarEdge inverters and daily AC energy from Enphase microinverters, from Cali Energy’s monitoring accounts. Monitoring readings, not utility meter readings.
Systems
174 Enphase and 83 SolarEdge home systems with at least one complete year in 2023–2025. Excluded on both platforms: customers we service but did not install, systems expanded mid-period, and systems whose output does not match the recorded size. Enphase systems whose recorded size appears to be a default value rather than the real panel rating are left out.
Complete year
SolarEdge: production recorded in all 12 months. Enphase: all 12 months valid (no more than 3 days missing, total scaled to the full month; zero days, gap edges and back-filled runs removed). On both: years below 75% of the same system’s median are treated as downtime and left out.
Unit
kWh per kW of panels (DC nameplate) a year. Same calendar years on both platforms, so no weather adjustment is needed.
Comparisons
Medians by year; each system’s median year; permutation tests of the difference; a regression of kWh per kW on platform, calendar year, start year and area, with 95% ranges from 2,000 bootstrap resamples of systems.
Sensitivity
Counting Enphase’s missing days as lost output instead of scaling them moves its median by -2 kWh per kW.
Limits
Not a controlled experiment: the platforms sit on different roofs with different directions, shade and ages. Roof direction and shade are not recorded.
Updates
Recalculated when a calendar year closes.

Download the data

How to cite: Cali Energy, “Enphase vs SolarEdge, Measured: Output per kW on Los Angeles Roofs,” updated October 15, 2026, https://cali-energy.com/research/enphase-vs-solaredge-measured-output. Aggregated data are free to use under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

Does Enphase or SolarEdge produce more electricity?

On 257 Los Angeles-area home systems over the same years, they produced almost the same per kW of panels: a median 1,380 kWh per kW a year for Enphase and 1,403 for SolarEdge. The 1.7% gap is within chance.

Do microinverters produce more than optimizers in real life?

Not in these measurements. After accounting for year, system age and area, Enphase microinverter systems came out -1.9% versus SolarEdge optimizer systems, with a 95% range of -5.6% to +1.8%.

Do Enphase microinverters lose output by clipping in summer?

We found no sign of it in annual energy. Enphase made 99.5% of SolarEdge’s output in May–August and 98.9% in November–February; a clipping loss would show up as a bigger summer gap.

Which is more reliable, Enphase or SolarEdge?

Our production data do not answer that: repairs on the two platforms are recorded differently. What an inverter failure costs is measured in our inverter repair study.

Should I choose Enphase or SolarEdge for my roof?

Decide on roof layout and shade, battery plans, warranty and service. On output per kW, the two were within a few percent here.

More research

Next steps

Comparing quotes or checking a system?

Prepared by Cali Energy, October 15, 2026. Figures describe systems in our monitoring fleet and are not a guarantee of what any specific roof will produce; orientation, tilt, shade, equipment and weather change results. Not engineering, financial or utility advice. See our Content Disclaimer.