Cali Energy research · Energy flows

How Much Solar Does a Home Actually Use? Measured in 117 Los Angeles Homes

Across 117 Los Angeles-area homes with full energy metering, the typical home used 43% of its own solar production and sent 57% to the grid. From the other side, its own solar supplied 39% of the electricity it used; the rest came from the grid — in the evening, overnight and in winter. That held even in homes whose panels made as much electricity in a year as the household used. The 22 homes with a battery used a median 58% of their solar and covered 56% of their use.

Updated October 15, 2026 · Data through September 2026 · Cali Energy research team · CSLB #1032379 · verify license

43%
Median share of solar used at home (41% without a battery, 58% with one)
57%
Median share of solar exported to the grid
39%
Median share of home electricity supplied by own solar
18 kWh
Still bought from the grid on an average day, median home

These are all 117 homes in our Enphase monitoring fleet with a consumption meter and a clean twelve-month record, 22 of them with a battery. A consumption meter records what the house uses and what crosses the utility meter in each direction, not only what the panels make, so the whole energy balance can be measured. Each home is measured over its latest 12 complete months; for 88 of them that is October 2025 through September 2026.

Most solar leaves the houseWithout a battery, the typical home exported 59% of its solar. Only 23 of 95 such homes used more than half of their own production.
A bigger system mostly exports moreHomes whose panels made 130% or more of their yearly use exported 78% of their solar and still covered only 42% of their own use.
Sunny days still need the gridOn days the panels made more than the house used, a home without a battery still bought a median 8.9 kWh, 56% of that day’s use, after the sun went down.
A battery shifts about a fifthIn battery homes, a median 24% of the solar went into the battery, and the battery supplied 20% of the home’s electricity.

Where the solar went, and where the electricity came from

Median home in each group, over its latest 12 complete months.

Where solar production went, % of production
Used at home, directly or through a batteryExported to the grid
Share of solar used at home and exported, by groupHomes without a battery used 41 percent of their solar; homes with a battery 58 percent.All homes43%57%No battery41%59%With battery58%42%LADWP, no battery44%56%SCE, no battery38%62%LADWP, battery68%32%SCE, battery52%48%
Each bar is the median home in the group; the two parts add to 100% of its solar production. “Used at home” includes solar stored in a battery and used later.
Where home electricity came from, % of home use
Own solar, directly or through a batteryBought from the grid
Share of home electricity from own solar and from the grid, by groupOwn solar covered 38 percent of use in homes without a battery and 56 percent with one.All homes39%61%No battery38%62%With battery56%44%LADWP, no battery36%64%SCE, no battery39%61%LADWP, battery56%44%SCE, battery60%40%
Each bar is the median home in the group; the two parts add to 100% of its electricity use.
Self-consumption and self-sufficiency by group, median home
GroupHomesHome use a daySolar used at homeSolar exportedHome use from own solarBought from the grid a year
All homes11732 kWh43% (33–57%)57%39%6,581 kWh
No battery9531 kWh41% (32–50%)59%38%6,534 kWh
With battery2241 kWh58% (39–73%)42%56%8,261 kWh
LADWP, no battery4838 kWh44% (33–53%)56%36%8,290 kWh
SCE, no battery4425 kWh38% (31–48%)62%39%5,421 kWh
LADWP, battery736 kWh68% (55–72%)32%56%8,468 kWh
SCE, battery1541 kWh52% (37–74%)48%60%8,053 kWh
In brackets: middle half of homes (p25–p75). Utility groups include only homes whose utility is known with confidence.
How to cite: Cali Energy, “How Much Solar Does a Home Actually Use?,” updated October 15, 2026, https://cali-energy.com/research/solar-self-consumption-los-angeles. Aggregated data are free to use under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

The two shares answer different questions. Self-consumption asks how much of the solar stayed in the house; self-sufficiency asks how much of the house ran on solar. A typical home without a battery kept 41% of its solar and still bought 62% of its electricity, because the hours do not line up: panels peak around noon, and most households use the most power in the evening.

Homes differ far more than groups do. Without a battery, the middle half of homes used between 32% and 50% of their solar, and 20 homes used less than 30%. Bigger households used more of it: LADWP homes without a battery used a median 38 kWh a day against 25 kWh in SCE territory, and kept 44% of their solar against 38%. More daytime use simply absorbs more of the midday output.

Why a bigger system does not cover more of the house

Homes without a battery, grouped by how their yearly solar production compares with their yearly use.

Share of solar exported (bars) and share of home use covered by own solar (dashed), by system size relative to use
Share of solar exportedShare of home use from own solar
Export share and coverage by system size relative to home useExport share rises from 32 to 78 percent; coverage levels off near 42 percent.0%20%40%60%80%100%32under 50%5250–80%5680–100%63100–130%78130% or more
X axis: yearly solar production as a share of the same home’s yearly use. Bars: median share of solar exported. Dashed line: median share of home use supplied by own solar.
Export and coverage by system size relative to home use (homes without a battery)
Solar production, % of yearly useHomesSolar exportedHome use from own solar
under 50%1032%21%
50–80%2352%32%
80–100%1956%38%
100–130%2363%41%
130% or more2078%42%

As production grows relative to use, nearly all of the extra goes to the grid. Homes whose panels made under 50% of their yearly use exported 32% of their solar and covered 21% of their use; homes making 130% or more exported 78% and covered 42%. Without storage, coverage levels off at around 40% because panels can serve only the hours when the sun is up, and those hours are already covered.

So a system sized to 100% of yearly use does not run the house on solar; it balances the year on paper, with the grid as storage. How much that is worth depends on what each exported kilowatt-hour earns, which is where NEM 2.0, net billing and LADWP’s program differ. See NEM 3.0 export credits explained and LADWP net metering.

Season by season

Every complete home-month in 2023–2025: 2,968 home-months.

Share of solar exported (bars, homes without a battery) and share of home use from own solar (dashed), by month
Share of solar exportedShare of home use from own solar
Monthly export share and coverageExports peak in April at 73 percent and are lowest in August; coverage is lowest in December at 28 percent.0%20%40%60%80%100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Medians across home-months. Bars: share of the month’s solar exported, homes without a battery. Dashed line: share of the month’s home use supplied by own solar, all homes.
Energy flows by month, median home-month
MonthHome use a daySolar a dayBought a dayExported a dayShare of solar exported*Home use from own solar
January23.6 kWh19.6 kWh14.9 kWh10.3 kWh61%32%
February24.1 kWh24.2 kWh13.4 kWh14.1 kWh66%35%
March24.2 kWh31.6 kWh12.0 kWh17.9 kWh70%42%
April24.5 kWh36.2 kWh10.0 kWh21.8 kWh73%47%
May25.5 kWh35.4 kWh10.6 kWh21.7 kWh69%49%
June29.3 kWh39.9 kWh12.4 kWh21.1 kWh64%51%
July36.2 kWh40.9 kWh16.4 kWh20.5 kWh56%51%
August37.7 kWh36.8 kWh19.3 kWh16.8 kWh50%47%
September33.0 kWh28.6 kWh17.9 kWh14.1 kWh54%41%
October26.4 kWh26.2 kWh14.1 kWh15.0 kWh62%38%
November23.4 kWh20.0 kWh14.1 kWh10.7 kWh62%32%
December24.4 kWh16.2 kWh16.2 kWh8.1 kWh58%28%
*Homes without a battery. Each column is a separate median, so the columns do not add up.

Spring is the export season. In April the typical home without a battery exported 73% of its solar: the sun is strong and the house needs little, 24.5 kWh a day. By August home use had risen to 37.7 kWh a day, most likely for cooling, and exports fell to 50%. In 82 of 117 homes the highest-use month was August, while production peaked in June or July in 91: the heaviest demand arrives after the longest days.

Winter is the weak side. In December the panels made a median 16.2 kWh a day against 40.9 in July, and own solar covered 28% of home use, the lowest of the year. More on the winter drop in how much solar production drops in winter.

Even a sunny day needs the grid

Counted day by day, the typical home sent more to the grid than it took on 51% of days. But even on days when its panels made more than the house used, a home without a battery still bought a median 8.9 kWh from the grid, 56% of that day’s use: the surplus went out at midday, and the house bought power back after dark.

Days with no meaningful grid purchase at all (under half a kilowatt-hour) were essentially absent without a battery. With one they were still rare: the median battery home had 0.4% such days, and only the top tenth reached 16% or more. A typical home battery shifts the evening; it does not take a house off the grid.

What a battery changes

Battery homes: how much the battery moved, median home
GroupHomesSolar into the battery, % of productionHome use from the batteryBattery output a yearDays the battery delivered over 1 kWh
All battery homes2224%20%2,441 kWh85%
LADWP727%22%2,467 kWh84%
SCE1523%18%2,420 kWh86%

In the 22 battery homes, the typical battery took 24% of the solar production and delivered 20% of the home’s electricity, about 2,441 kWh a year, and it was active on 85% of days. That is the main reason battery homes kept 58% of their solar against 41% without one. They also tend to be larger homes with larger systems: a median 41 kWh of use a day against 31.

One SolarEdge home before and after its battery began cycling daily
YearBattery outputShare of home use from batteryShare of solar exportedGrid share of home use
20220.1 MWh0%71%71%
20233.9 MWh42%39%39%
20244.3 MWh40%28%35%
20255.0 MWh42%22%37%

The clearest single example is a SolarEdge home. In 2022 this home’s battery barely moved energy, and the home exported 71% of its solar while buying 71% of its electricity. From 2023 the battery delivered 3.9–5.0 MWh a year; exports fell to 22–39% and the grid share of home use to 35–39%. Same roof, same panels: the battery moved midday solar into the evening.

In six SolarEdge homes, the two LADWP batteries barely moved energy and behaved like outage backup, while the SCE batteries cycled daily. In the larger Enphase set, though, LADWP batteries worked as hard as SCE ones: 27% of production in, 22% of home use out, active on 84% of days, against 23%, 18% and 86% in SCE territory. So the utility alone does not decide it. The likelier difference is how each battery is set to run — for self-consumption, time-of-use savings or backup only — which is chosen home by home. How the modes work: how a home battery works.

Net billing has not changed how much a home without a battery exports, at least in our SCE homes. Those that began operating on or after April 15, 2023, when net billing replaced NEM 2.0 for new SCE applications, exported a median 61% of their solar (30 homes), against 63% for earlier systems (14 homes). The start date is only a proxy, since some later systems applied earlier and kept NEM 2.0. Under net billing each exported kilowatt-hour earns much less, and that export share is exactly what a battery is meant to shrink; see do I need a battery with NEM 3.0.

Six SolarEdge homes, 2019–2025

Homes with a full energy balance, all complete years combined.

Six SolarEdge homes, home by home
HomeUtility areaBatteryComplete yearsSolar used directlyInto batteryExportedGrid share of home use
Home ALADWPYes510%5%85%89%
Home BSCEYes418%11%71%42%
Home CLADWPYes643%6%51%53%
Home DSCEYes426%32%41%46%
Home ELADWPNo560%0%40%62%
Home FSCEYes252%18%30%23%

These six homes add a longer view: 26 complete home-years with the same energy balance. They span a similar range to the larger set, from 15% of solar used on site to 70%, and none of them came close to running without the grid: even the most self-sufficient bought 23% of its electricity.

Why most solar homes still buy electricity

Night

Panels make nothing after sunset; without a battery that cycles, evening and overnight use comes from the grid. Even on surplus days the typical home bought 9 kWh.

Winter

In December own solar covered a median 28% of home use, against 51% in July.

Hot evenings

Use peaks in August, after the longest days, and air conditioning keeps running after the sun drops, the most expensive hours on time-of-use rates.

Growing use

An EV, a heat pump or a new ADU adds load the original system was not sized for. See still have a bill after solar.

Methodology

Homes
All homes in our Enphase monitoring fleet with a consumption meter (current sensors on the main service) and a clean record: 161 homes with usable daily data, 117 of them with 12 complete consecutive months, 22 with a battery. Six SolarEdge homes with full metering are shown separately.
Data checks
A day was dropped if it had a zero or negative reading, an implausible spike, or an energy balance (production + purchases − exports ± battery = home use) off by more than 5%; if it sat next to a gap in the data; or if it was March 8, 2026, the daylight-saving change the monitoring recorded incorrectly. A month counts as complete with at most three missing days and no production-meter mismatch; its totals are scaled to the full month.
Twelve months
Each home’s latest 12 consecutive complete months; for 88 homes that is October 2025 – September 2026. Shares are computed from each home’s 12-month energy totals, then the median home is reported.
Measures
Solar used at home (self-consumption) = 1 − exported ÷ production. Home use from own solar (self-sufficiency) = (home use − bought from the grid) ÷ home use. Production comes from the Enphase production meter; home use, purchases and exports from the consumption meter.
Battery
Charge and discharge as reported by the battery. Any charging from the grid cannot be separated and is counted as solar; battery losses are included in “used at home.”
Months
Season-by-season figures use every complete home-month in 2023–2025 (2,968 home-months). Each column is a separate median.
Utility area
From California Energy Commission utility service-area maps, used only where the match is certain or highly likely (55 LADWP and 59 SCE homes). Individual tariffs are not known and not assumed.
Accuracy
Production meters and the sum of microinverter readings agreed within about 1% (median ratio 0.989 across 165 systems). Consumption meters are not utility revenue meters; we checked them for internal consistency, not against bills.
Limits
Not a random sample of Los Angeles homes: these are systems we monitor, weighted toward the San Fernando Valley. Household size, appliances, EVs and battery settings are not observed.

Frequently asked questions

How much of my solar does my home use?

In the 117 LA homes we measured, the median home used 43% of its solar production and exported the rest; the middle half of homes used 33–57%. Without a battery the median was 41%, with a battery 58%.

Why am I still buying electricity with solar panels?

Because panels produce in the daytime and homes also use power in the evening, overnight and in winter. The typical home we measured bought 18 kWh a day from the grid, and even on days its panels made more than it used, a home without a battery still bought about 9 kWh.

Does a bigger solar system cover more of my electricity?

Only up to a point. Without a battery, homes whose panels made 130% or more of their yearly use covered 42% of it directly, barely more than homes sized near 100%. The extra production was exported: 78% of it.

Does a battery reduce how much solar I send to the grid?

Yes, when it cycles daily. Battery homes exported a median 42% of their solar against 59% without one; the battery took about 24% of production and supplied about 20% of home use.

When do solar homes export the most?

In spring. Homes without a battery exported a median 73% of their solar in April and 50% in August, when cooling raised daytime use.

What is solar self-consumption?

The share of your solar production used in your home, directly or through a battery, instead of being exported. Self-sufficiency is the other side: the share of your home’s electricity that came from your own solar.

More research

Next steps

Thinking about a battery, or adding load to your solar?

Prepared by Cali Energy, October 15, 2026. Figures describe systems in our monitoring fleet and are not a guarantee of what any specific roof will produce; orientation, tilt, shade, equipment and weather change results. Not engineering, financial or utility advice. See our Content Disclaimer.