Home Electricity Use by ZIP Code in LA County’s SCE Areas: Monthly kWh 2023–2026 and the Solar Size That Matches
The middle ZIP code in Southern California Edison’s part of Los Angeles County used 438 kWh per home a month from April 2025 to March 2026, about 5,260 kWh a year, and the figure has barely moved since 2023 (−0.2%). Behind that median the spread is wide: from about 231 kWh in dense ZIPs of Santa Monica and Long Beach to 1,593 in Beverly Hills 90210. The Antelope Valley pays for summer most, with August–September bills 2.5 times its spring ones. These are SCE’s published ZIP-code averages; homes in the City of Los Angeles, Burbank, Glendale and Pasadena buy from their own city utilities and are not in them.
SCE publishes, every quarter, how much electricity its residential customers in each ZIP code used: total kWh, the number of accounts billed and the average per account, by month. Three years of those figures cover 166 ZIP codes in Los Angeles County. Next to them: how many homes in each ZIP have solar, from the state’s interconnection records, and how many kilowatts of panels would cover the average home’s year at the output measured on LA roofs.
Look up your ZIP code
SCE residential averages, April 2025 to March 2026.
https://cali-energy.com/research/home-electricity-use-by-zip-sce-los-angeles-county. Aggregated data are free to use under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.By area
Median of the ZIP codes in each area with 1,000 or more residential accounts.
| Area | ZIP codes | kWh per home a month | Aug–Sep bills vs Apr–May | Change since 2023–24 | Homes with solar per 100 accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malibu, Topanga, Agoura, Calabasas & Westlake | 5 | 826 | 1.42× | +0.7% | 15 |
| Antelope Valley | 9 | 531 | 2.51× | −1.9% | 26 |
| Santa Clarita Valley | 9 | 516 | 2.17× | +0.8% | 31 |
| Foothills: La Crescenta to Glendora | 15 | 512 | 1.79× | +1.3% | 12 |
| East San Gabriel Valley & Pomona | 19 | 502 | 1.97× | +0.1% | 14 |
| West San Gabriel Valley | 12 | 416 | 1.73× | −0.1% | 7 |
| Whittier & Gateway cities | 36 | 412 | 1.72× | +0.5% | 8 |
| East & South LA unincorporated areas | 12 | 376 | 1.46× | −1.1% | 5 |
| South Bay, Inglewood & Palos Verdes | 22 | 348 | 1.25× | −1.1% | 6 |
| Long Beach | 11 | 342 | 1.51× | −0.6% | 6 |
| Westside cities | 14 | 336 | 1.33× | −0.4% | 2 |
| Median of ZIP codes. “Foothills” runs from La Crescenta and Altadena to Monrovia, Azusa and Glendora; “Westside cities” are Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, West Hollywood and Culver City; the East and South LA areas are unincorporated communities such as East Los Angeles, Florence-Graham, Westmont and View Park–Windsor Hills, plus Commerce. | |||||
The pattern follows heat and house size. The coast and the Westside cities run lowest and flattest through the year; the Santa Clarita and Antelope valleys run highest in summer, when air conditioning sets the bill. The single highest averages come from large-lot areas: Beverly Hills 90210 (1,593 kWh), Malibu 90265 (1,020 kWh), Calabasas 91302 (999 kWh), La Canada 91011 (928 kWh).
Month by month
Middle ZIP code, kWh per home on bills issued each month, April 2025 to March 2026.
The highest bills arrive in September, at 655 kWh for the middle ZIP, about 2.0 times the lowest, in April. Because SCE reports by billing month, the peak lands a few weeks after the hottest weather. A small winter bump on December and January bills likely reflects lighting and heating. How the same seasons look inside the solar homes we monitor, day by day and on hot days, is in how much electricity LA solar homes use.
Solar homes, and what the averages leave out
| ZIP codes, by solar homes per 100 accounts | ZIP codes | kWh per home a month | Aug–Sep bills vs Apr–May |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–6 | 55 | 345 | 1.44× |
| 6–12 | 55 | 437 | 1.78× |
| 12–38 | 56 | 532 | 1.86× |
| Solar homes: all residential interconnections SCE has recorded in the ZIP code (CPUC DG Stats); accounts: median billed accounts a month. | |||
ZIP codes with the most solar also use the most electricity: 532 kWh a month in the top third against 345 in the bottom third. That is mostly geography and housing: solar goes on single-family roofs in hot inland areas, the same homes that run air conditioning. It also hides something. SCE’s files do not say whether a solar customer’s kWh are counted before or after the solar output the home exports; if they are net, as billing usually is, the true use in high-solar ZIPs is higher still. The metered solar homes we monitor in SCE territory use about 920 kWh a month, measured at the house, about twice the average across all home types.
That is why the “kW to match” column is a floor, not a design. It divides the average account’s year by 1,430 kWh per kW, the output of a typical LA roof in a year of average sunshine, and the average account includes apartments. A detached house usually needs more; size from your own 12 months of kWh with measured output by system size. Your baseline allowance depends on SCE’s climate region, explained in the SCE baseline region lookup, and statewide averages are in average home electricity use in California.
Every ZIP code
Sorted by ZIP. kWh per SCE residential account.
| ZIP | City | kWh a month | kWh a year | Highest bills | Aug–Sep vs Apr–May | Change since 2023–24 | Solar per 100 | kW to match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90001 | Los Angeles | 350 | 4,200 | Sep 469 | 1.49× | −0.4% | 2 | 2.9 |
| 90002 | Los Angeles | 406 | 4,867 | Sep 540 | 1.50× | −0.3% | 6 | 3.4 |
| 90022* | Los Angeles | 349 | 4,185 | Sep 542 | 1.76× | +0.1% | 2 | 2.9 |
| 90023 | Los Angeles | 343 | 4,115 | Sep 541 | 1.68× | −0.7% | 2 | 2.9 |
| 90040 | Commerce | 381 | 4,576 | Sep 600 | 1.78× | +1.1% | 4 | 3.2 |
| 90043 | Windsor Hills | 480 | 5,764 | Sep 597 | 1.28× | −3.9% | 12 | 4.0 |
| 90044 | Los Angeles | 312 | 3,744 | Sep 395 | 1.36× | −2.5% | 2 | 2.6 |
| 90046 | West Hollywood | 263 | 3,160 | Sep 394 | 1.60× | −0.5% | 0 | 2.2 |
| 90047 | Los Angeles | 371 | 4,452 | Sep 473 | 1.33× | −3.0% | 7 | 3.1 |
| 90048 | West Hollywood | 454 | 5,452 | Sep 631 | 1.44× | +2.5% | 2 | 3.8 |
| 90056* | Los Angeles | 529 | 6,348 | Nov 673 | 1.24× | −1.9% | 14 | 4.4 |
| 90059 | Los Angeles | 398 | 4,772 | Sep 524 | 1.44× | −3.3% | 8 | 3.3 |
| 90061 | Los Angeles | 402 | 4,827 | Sep 511 | 1.35× | −1.0% | 7 | 3.4 |
| 90063 | Los Angeles | 363 | 4,352 | Sep 541 | 1.62× | −1.1% | 4 | 3.0 |
| 90066 | Los Angeles | 319 | 3,826 | Sep 406 | 1.33× | +0.9% | 5 | 2.7 |
| 90069 | West Hollywood | 329 | 3,945 | Sep 473 | 1.50× | −1.0% | 0 | 2.8 |
| 90201* | Bell | 340 | 4,082 | Sep 507 | 1.71× | −0.0% | 2 | 2.9 |
| 90210 | Beverly Hills | 1593 | 19,113 | Sep 2041 | 1.33× | +1.4% | 6 | 13.4 |
| 90211 | Beverly Hills | 443 | 5,311 | Sep 653 | 1.49× | +1.8% | 2 | 3.7 |
| 90212 | Beverly Hills | 438 | 5,250 | Sep 619 | 1.44× | −0.7% | 2 | 3.7 |
| 90220 | Compton | 401 | 4,807 | Sep 520 | 1.42× | −0.9% | 5 | 3.4 |
| 90221 | Compton | 429 | 5,146 | Sep 581 | 1.52× | −1.1% | 6 | 3.6 |
| 90222 | Compton | 400 | 4,799 | Sep 524 | 1.44× | −1.7% | 6 | 3.4 |
| 90230 | Culver City | 344 | 4,134 | Sep 444 | 1.32× | −0.6% | 6 | 2.9 |
| 90232 | Culver City | 356 | 4,274 | Sep 483 | 1.39× | +4.4% | 9 | 3.0 |
| 90240 | Downey | 534 | 6,413 | Sep 840 | 1.85× | +2.6% | 11 | 4.5 |
| 90241 | Downey | 414 | 4,972 | Sep 660 | 1.82× | +2.6% | 7 | 3.5 |
| 90242 | Downey | 410 | 4,917 | Sep 666 | 1.84× | +0.4% | 7 | 3.4 |
| 90245 | El Segundo | 353 | 4,231 | Sep 434 | 1.22× | +1.7% | 7 | 3.0 |
| 90247 | Gardena | 304 | 3,645 | Sep 381 | 1.29× | −2.0% | 4 | 2.5 |
| 90248 | Gardena | 419 | 5,025 | Sep 541 | 1.26× | −3.3% | 14 | 3.5 |
| 90249 | Gardena | 347 | 4,168 | Sep 444 | 1.30× | −2.1% | 10 | 2.9 |
| 90250 | Hawthorne | 337 | 4,048 | Sep 435 | 1.35× | −0.6% | 4 | 2.8 |
| 90254* | Hermosa Beach | 380 | 4,554 | Sep 448 | 1.15× | +1.7% | 6 | 3.2 |
| 90255 | Huntington Park | 317 | 3,800 | Sep 446 | 1.60× | −0.8% | 2 | 2.7 |
| 90260 | Lawndale | 323 | 3,876 | Sep 381 | 1.25× | −0.8% | 3 | 2.7 |
| 90262 | Lynwood | 377 | 4,528 | Sep 537 | 1.62× | −0.2% | 6 | 3.2 |
| 90265* | Malibu | 1020 | 12,236 | Sep 1198 | 1.20× | +1.2% | 13 | 8.6 |
| 90266 | Manhattan Beach | 556 | 6,673 | Sep 643 | 1.23× | +1.7% | 11 | 4.7 |
| 90270 | Maywood | 324 | 3,890 | Sep 492 | 1.72× | +0.6% | 2 | 2.7 |
| 90274 | Palos Verdes Estates | 748 | 8,982 | Sep 887 | 1.17× | −1.3% | 12 | 6.3 |
| 90275 | Rancho Palos Verdes | 544 | 6,530 | Sep 661 | 1.17× | −1.2% | 13 | 4.6 |
| 90277 | Redondo Beach | 355 | 4,255 | Jan 402 | 1.06× | −2.6% | 5 | 3.0 |
| 90278 | Redondo Beach | 370 | 4,441 | Sep 428 | 1.16× | +0.2% | 7 | 3.1 |
| 90280 | South Gate | 353 | 4,240 | Sep 511 | 1.64× | +0.3% | 4 | 3.0 |
| 90290 | Topanga | 826 | 9,915 | Jan 1028 | 1.07× | −8.2% | 20 | 6.9 |
| 90301 | Inglewood | 299 | 3,585 | Sep 379 | 1.26× | −0.5% | 2 | 2.5 |
| 90302 | Inglewood | 299 | 3,591 | Sep 355 | 1.21× | −2.6% | 2 | 2.5 |
| 90303 | Inglewood | 344 | 4,134 | Sep 442 | 1.37× | −2.5% | 4 | 2.9 |
| 90304 | Inglewood | 330 | 3,963 | Sep 434 | 1.39× | −2.1% | 3 | 2.8 |
| 90305 | Inglewood | 401 | 4,812 | Sep 481 | 1.29× | −0.7% | 6 | 3.4 |
| 90401 | Santa Monica | 231 | 2,771 | Aug 276 | 1.23× | −5.5% | 0 | 1.9 |
| 90402 | Santa Monica | 756 | 9,076 | Sep 920 | 1.18× | +3.6% | 11 | 6.3 |
| 90403 | Santa Monica | 268 | 3,221 | Sep 317 | 1.11× | −2.9% | 2 | 2.3 |
| 90404 | Santa Monica | 244 | 2,928 | Sep 309 | 1.26× | −1.3% | 1 | 2.0 |
| 90405 | Santa Monica | 300 | 3,602 | Sep 365 | 1.24× | −0.3% | 5 | 2.5 |
| 90501 | Torrance | 350 | 4,197 | Sep 442 | 1.28× | −0.9% | 6 | 2.9 |
| 90502 | Torrance | 338 | 4,055 | Sep 427 | 1.31× | −2.3% | 6 | 2.8 |
| 90503 | Torrance | 345 | 4,143 | Jan 401 | 1.13× | −0.6% | 5 | 2.9 |
| 90504 | Torrance | 344 | 4,128 | Sep 436 | 1.27× | −0.4% | 8 | 2.9 |
| 90505 | Torrance | 383 | 4,598 | Jan 462 | 1.16× | −1.2% | 8 | 3.2 |
| 90601 | Whittier | 463 | 5,559 | Sep 721 | 1.84× | +1.9% | 9 | 3.9 |
| 90602 | Whittier | 408 | 4,899 | Sep 611 | 1.83× | +4.7% | 10 | 3.4 |
| 90603 | Whittier | 541 | 6,487 | Sep 886 | 2.01× | +4.0% | 14 | 4.5 |
| 90604 | Whittier | 458 | 5,502 | Sep 745 | 2.03× | +2.9% | 11 | 3.8 |
| 90605 | Whittier | 510 | 6,115 | Sep 787 | 1.87× | +3.2% | 11 | 4.3 |
| 90606 | Whittier | 466 | 5,596 | Sep 756 | 1.96× | +3.8% | 9 | 3.9 |
| 90638 | La Mirada | 492 | 5,899 | Sep 801 | 1.94× | +4.2% | 13 | 4.1 |
| 90640 | Montebello | 404 | 4,845 | Sep 633 | 1.78× | +0.8% | 7 | 3.4 |
| 90650 | Norwalk | 417 | 5,000 | Sep 655 | 1.82× | +1.6% | 9 | 3.5 |
| 90660 | Pico Rivera | 442 | 5,301 | Sep 695 | 1.88× | −1.0% | 9 | 3.7 |
| 90670 | Santa Fe Springs | 423 | 5,074 | Sep 676 | 1.93× | +2.5% | 15 | 3.5 |
| 90701 | Artesia | 433 | 5,201 | Sep 666 | 1.71× | +0.0% | 10 | 3.6 |
| 90703 | Cerritos | 476 | 5,715 | Sep 738 | 1.72× | +3.3% | 13 | 4.0 |
| 90704 | Avalon | 313 | 3,753 | Jan 345 | 1.09× | −11.6% | 2 | 2.6 |
| 90706 | Bellflower | 396 | 4,751 | Sep 587 | 1.69× | +0.3% | 6 | 3.3 |
| 90710 | Harbor City | 593 | 7,114 | Sep 832 | 1.27× | −5.1% | 16 | 5.0 |
| 90712 | Lakewood | 439 | 5,271 | Sep 684 | 1.74× | +1.7% | 12 | 3.7 |
| 90713 | Lakewood | 471 | 5,648 | Sep 743 | 1.77× | +3.0% | 13 | 3.9 |
| 90715* | Lakewood | 400 | 4,795 | Sep 614 | 1.72× | +2.0% | 8 | 3.4 |
| 90716 | Hawaiian Gardens | 390 | 4,676 | Sep 572 | 1.57× | −1.5% | 4 | 3.3 |
| 90717 | Lomita | 349 | 4,189 | Sep 461 | 1.36× | −0.8% | 4 | 2.9 |
| 90723 | Paramount | 376 | 4,509 | Sep 555 | 1.69× | +0.2% | 4 | 3.2 |
| 90745 | Carson | 389 | 4,668 | Sep 512 | 1.39× | −2.3% | 8 | 3.3 |
| 90746 | Carson | 422 | 5,068 | Sep 554 | 1.42× | −3.1% | 15 | 3.5 |
| 90755 | Signal Hill | 369 | 4,426 | Sep 524 | 1.57× | +0.5% | 9 | 3.1 |
| 90802 | Long Beach | 264 | 3,163 | Sep 361 | 1.45× | −0.4% | 0 | 2.2 |
| 90803 | Long Beach | 342 | 4,106 | Sep 457 | 1.31× | −2.2% | 5 | 2.9 |
| 90804 | Long Beach | 281 | 3,370 | Sep 388 | 1.40× | −0.7% | 3 | 2.4 |
| 90805 | Long Beach | 385 | 4,624 | Sep 542 | 1.56× | −1.0% | 7 | 3.2 |
| 90806 | Long Beach | 333 | 4,001 | Sep 453 | 1.52× | +0.2% | 6 | 2.8 |
| 90807 | Long Beach | 407 | 4,879 | Sep 585 | 1.56× | +1.3% | 11 | 3.4 |
| 90808 | Long Beach | 452 | 5,418 | Sep 702 | 1.78× | +1.0% | 18 | 3.8 |
| 90810 | Long Beach | 386 | 4,636 | Sep 519 | 1.51× | −0.6% | 8 | 3.2 |
| 90813 | Long Beach | 267 | 3,206 | Sep 367 | 1.46× | −0.9% | 1 | 2.2 |
| 90814 | Long Beach | 317 | 3,802 | Sep 420 | 1.31× | −2.1% | 5 | 2.7 |
| 90815 | Long Beach | 429 | 5,153 | Sep 597 | 1.59× | +0.6% | 14 | 3.6 |
| 91001 | Altadena | 473 | 5,681 | Sep 723 | 1.71× | −16.1% | 16 | 4.0 |
| 91006 | Arcadia | 588 | 7,062 | Sep 944 | 1.85× | +2.1% | 17 | 4.9 |
| 91007 | Arcadia | 512 | 6,149 | Sep 829 | 1.79× | +2.2% | 10 | 4.3 |
| 91010 | Duarte | 442 | 5,299 | Sep 705 | 1.93× | +0.9% | 9 | 3.7 |
| 91011 | La Canada | 928 | 11,131 | Sep 1363 | 1.49× | +2.6% | 21 | 7.8 |
| 91016 | Monrovia | 441 | 5,291 | Sep 736 | 1.97× | +1.6% | 9 | 3.7 |
| 91020 | Montrose | 391 | 4,689 | Sep 635 | 1.66× | +1.3% | 3 | 3.3 |
| 91024* | Sierra Madre | 511 | 6,133 | Sep 814 | 1.80× | +0.3% | 13 | 4.3 |
| 91030 | South Pasadena | 429 | 5,146 | Sep 631 | 1.74× | +2.6% | 8 | 3.6 |
| 91104* | Pasadena | 472 | 5,662 | Sep 748 | 1.77× | −1.3% | 10 | 4.0 |
| 91107* | Pasadena | 612 | 7,341 | Sep 952 | 1.75× | −0.1% | 13 | 5.1 |
| 91108 | San Marino | 872 | 10,465 | Sep 1290 | 1.62× | +3.6% | 12 | 7.3 |
| 91214 | La Crescenta | 561 | 6,737 | Sep 839 | 1.56× | −2.5% | 16 | 4.7 |
| 91301 | Agoura Hills | 663 | 7,951 | Sep 982 | 1.79× | +0.7% | 19 | 5.6 |
| 91302 | Calabasas | 999 | 11,993 | Sep 1447 | 1.63× | +2.4% | 15 | 8.4 |
| 91311* | Chatsworth | 797 | 9,563 | Aug 1199 | 1.60× | −3.4% | 34 | 6.7 |
| 91321 | Newhall | 498 | 5,979 | Sep 861 | 2.04× | +0.8% | 13 | 4.2 |
| 91340 | San Fernando | 463 | 5,561 | Sep 748 | 2.06× | +0.6% | 9 | 3.9 |
| 91350 | Santa Clarita | 496 | 5,946 | Sep 844 | 2.40× | +2.1% | 38 | 4.2 |
| 91351 | Canyon Country | 510 | 6,116 | Sep 835 | 2.42× | −0.7% | 22 | 4.3 |
| 91354 | Valencia | 516 | 6,198 | Sep 892 | 2.38× | +2.3% | 31 | 4.3 |
| 91355 | Valencia | 479 | 5,745 | Sep 795 | 2.17× | +0.3% | 14 | 4.0 |
| 91361 | Westlake Village | 704 | 8,451 | Sep 978 | 1.42× | −0.9% | 13 | 5.9 |
| 91381 | Valencia | 530 | 6,366 | Sep 865 | 2.15× | +0.6% | 38 | 4.5 |
| 91384 | Castaic | 548 | 6,574 | Sep 969 | 2.50× | +2.6% | 34 | 4.6 |
| 91387 | Canyon Country | 547 | 6,566 | Aug 870 | 2.15× | +2.9% | 22 | 4.6 |
| 91390 | Santa Clarita | 665 | 7,985 | Sep 1041 | 2.10× | −3.0% | 34 | 5.6 |
| 91702 | Azusa | 540 | 6,483 | Sep 857 | 1.97× | −3.5% | 10 | 4.5 |
| 91706 | Baldwin Park | 466 | 5,597 | Sep 757 | 1.90× | −0.0% | 8 | 3.9 |
| 91711 | Claremont | 497 | 5,969 | Sep 766 | 1.87× | −0.5% | 19 | 4.2 |
| 91722 | Covina | 502 | 6,026 | Sep 820 | 2.06× | +0.4% | 14 | 4.2 |
| 91723 | Covina | 447 | 5,361 | Sep 723 | 2.00× | +1.8% | 12 | 3.7 |
| 91724 | Covina | 560 | 6,723 | Sep 898 | 1.97× | +0.4% | 17 | 4.7 |
| 91731 | El Monte | 396 | 4,748 | Sep 594 | 1.76× | +0.9% | 5 | 3.3 |
| 91732 | El Monte | 442 | 5,304 | Sep 674 | 1.81× | −0.7% | 5 | 3.7 |
| 91733 | South El Monte | 437 | 5,246 | Sep 655 | 1.78× | −0.9% | 7 | 3.7 |
| 91740 | Glendora | 517 | 6,203 | Sep 845 | 2.05× | +3.1% | 12 | 4.3 |
| 91741 | Glendora | 620 | 7,439 | Sep 1041 | 1.98× | +2.8% | 19 | 5.2 |
| 91744 | La Puente | 501 | 6,016 | Sep 836 | 2.01× | −2.0% | 11 | 4.2 |
| 91745 | Hacienda Heights | 537 | 6,442 | Sep 820 | 1.80× | +0.1% | 14 | 4.5 |
| 91746 | La Puente | 514 | 6,167 | Sep 795 | 1.90× | −3.7% | 11 | 4.3 |
| 91748 | Rowland Heights | 478 | 5,736 | Sep 744 | 1.80× | +0.1% | 12 | 4.0 |
| 91750 | La Verne | 534 | 6,404 | Sep 895 | 1.98× | −2.8% | 18 | 4.5 |
| 91754 | Monterey Park | 384 | 4,603 | Sep 607 | 1.63× | −1.0% | 7 | 3.2 |
| 91755 | Monterey Park | 377 | 4,529 | Sep 585 | 1.67× | −1.2% | 6 | 3.2 |
| 91765 | Diamond Bar | 512 | 6,149 | Sep 793 | 1.73× | +2.3% | 16 | 4.3 |
| 91766 | Pomona | 456 | 5,475 | Sep 743 | 1.98× | +0.1% | 11 | 3.8 |
| 91767 | Pomona | 436 | 5,234 | Sep 717 | 1.96× | −2.0% | 10 | 3.7 |
| 91768 | Pomona | 468 | 5,613 | Sep 783 | 1.97× | −1.4% | 12 | 3.9 |
| 91770* | Rosemead | 454 | 5,454 | Sep 655 | 1.63× | −3.6% | 7 | 3.8 |
| 91773 | San Dimas | 548 | 6,580 | Sep 899 | 1.93× | +1.8% | 14 | 4.6 |
| 91775 | San Gabriel | 476 | 5,716 | Sep 751 | 1.90× | +1.2% | 11 | 4.0 |
| 91776 | San Gabriel | 382 | 4,590 | Sep 600 | 1.73× | −2.5% | 5 | 3.2 |
| 91780* | Temple City | 474 | 5,684 | Sep 724 | 1.82× | +3.3% | 10 | 4.0 |
| 91789 | Walnut | 531 | 6,376 | Sep 869 | 1.81× | +1.9% | 21 | 4.5 |
| 91790 | West Covina | 516 | 6,193 | Sep 844 | 2.02× | +1.2% | 14 | 4.3 |
| 91791 | West Covina | 533 | 6,396 | Sep 903 | 2.04× | +1.0% | 17 | 4.5 |
| 91792 | West Covina | 459 | 5,507 | Sep 761 | 1.97× | +2.4% | 9 | 3.9 |
| 91801 | Alhambra | 354 | 4,249 | Sep 524 | 1.73× | +0.4% | 3 | 3.0 |
| 91803 | Alhambra | 390 | 4,677 | Sep 611 | 1.69× | +0.9% | 5 | 3.3 |
| 93510 | Acton | 708 | 8,491 | Sep 1141 | 1.95× | −6.5% | 31 | 5.9 |
| 93532 | Lake Hughes | 483 | 5,796 | Jan 634 | 1.35× | −9.0% | 13 | 4.1 |
| 93534 | Lancaster | 454 | 5,452 | Sep 731 | 2.51× | −0.3% | 16 | 3.8 |
| 93535 | Lancaster | 533 | 6,400 | Sep 857 | 2.67× | −4.6% | 26 | 4.5 |
| 93536 | Lancaster | 519 | 6,228 | Aug 906 | 3.34× | −0.3% | 36 | 4.4 |
| 93543* | Littlerock | 603 | 7,239 | Aug 854 | 2.05× | −1.9% | 20 | 5.1 |
| 93551 | Palmdale | 541 | 6,490 | Sep 943 | 3.39× | −0.4% | 35 | 4.5 |
| 93552 | Palmdale | 531 | 6,370 | Aug 943 | 3.07× | +0.0% | 31 | 4.5 |
| 93591* | Palmdale | 527 | 6,327 | Jul 789 | 2.27× | −5.1% | 24 | 4.4 |
| *Combined by SCE with a neighboring ZIP code for privacy. City: the most common city name in state records for the ZIP. ZIP codes with fewer than 12 months of published data are left out. | ||||||||
Methodology
- Source
- SCE “Usage Aggregation by Zip code for Web Posting,” quarterly files April 2023 – March 2026, residential class, published under CPUC rules on aggregated customer data. SCE suppresses or combines ZIP codes with too few customers.
- Measure
- Average kWh per residential account on bills issued each month, summed over April–March windows (all 12 months required). The number of accounts billed swings from month to month with billing cycles, so we use SCE’s per-account average rather than dividing totals.
- ZIP codes
- 166 ZIP codes whose most common county in state records is Los Angeles and where SCE billed 1,000 or more homes a month; 7 smaller ones are left out. City and county come from CPUC DG Stats records for the ZIP.
- Solar
- All residential solar interconnections SCE recorded in the ZIP code (CPUC DG Stats, through March 2026), per 100 median monthly accounts. Not every system is still on the same account, so treat it as an index.
- kW to match
- Average account’s April 2025 – March 2026 kWh divided by 1,430 kWh per kW, the measured output of our fleet adjusted to a year of average sunshine.
- Limits
- LADWP, Burbank, Glendale and Pasadena customers are not in SCE’s data. Whether solar customers’ kWh are net of exports is not stated. All figures are SCE’s public aggregates; no customer data are used.
Frequently asked questions
How much electricity does the average home use in Los Angeles County?
In SCE’s part of the county, the middle ZIP code averaged 438 kWh per home a month, about 5,260 kWh a year, from April 2025 to March 2026. Homes in the City of Los Angeles are served by LADWP and are not in SCE’s data.
Which areas of LA County use the most electricity?
Among SCE areas, the large-lot area from Malibu to Westlake (826 kWh a month at the median ZIP) and the hot inland valleys; the lowest are the Westside cities (336).
When are SCE electric bills highest in Los Angeles County?
On September bills, which mostly cover August: 655 kWh for the middle ZIP, against 334 on April bills.
Has home electricity use in LA County gone up?
Not much. The middle SCE ZIP code used 5,243 kWh a year in April 2023 – March 2024 and 5,260 in April 2025 – March 2026.
How big a solar system matches the average home in my ZIP?
For the middle ZIP, about 3.7 kW at 1,430 kWh per kW a year. That is a floor: the average includes apartments, and a detached house usually uses more. Use the lookup above for your ZIP and your own bills to size.
More research
Next steps
Sizing solar to your own use?
Prepared by Cali Energy, October 15, 2026. Figures describe systems in our monitoring fleet and are not a guarantee of what any specific roof will produce; orientation, tilt, shade, equipment and weather change results. Not engineering, financial or utility advice. See our Content Disclaimer.